CLAY COMMISSION SUED OVER PROSECUTOR - Rhodes Scholar Schamberger Says Code Was Violated
[…] Grindo as Prosecuting Attorney of Clay County, West Virginia.

On the 30th day of December 2002 Judge Jack Alsop swore into office as prosecuting attorney Mr. Daniel Grindo. At midnight on the 31st day of December Mr. Jeff A. Davis' resignation became effective and Mr. Tim Butcher's term as County Commissioner concluded.

From these facts this complaint ensues.

COUNT ONE

That Daniel Grindo is not of the same party as the outgoing office-holder, for purposes of §§3-5-7 and 3-10-8 of the Code of West Virginia of 1931 as amended. That Chapter 3, Article 5, Section 7(b)(6) of the Code provides that "[f]or partisan elections, the name of the candidate's political party, and a statement that the candidate is a member of and affiliated with that political party as is evidenced by the candidate's current registration as a voter affiliated with that party, and that the candidate has not been registered as a voter affiliated with any other political party for a period of sixty days before the date of filing the announcement [of candidacy for election]."