(07/05/2019)
About 200 have registered.

The Calhoun County High School Alumni Reunion will be held on Saturday, July 6, 2019, at Arnoldsburg Elementary School.

Registration will be from 9:00 to 11:15 a.m. The program will be from 11:30 to 12:30, followed by lunch. In the afternoon, mini-reunions may be held, pictures taken, and first timers may want to tour the school.

Contact Jean Simers, 304-354-7315, if you want a room reserved for your class mini-reunion.

Alumni dues are $5.00 yearly. Dues are used for postage and Alumni Scholarship, along with other expenses.

Honor classes this year are 70th year 1949; 60th year 1959; 50th year 1969; and 40th year 1949. We need speakers from these classes for the program.

Registration fee will be $15.00 per person. We will need your reservation by June 21 in order to prepare the meals for the day. For those making reservations after June 21st, the costs will be $18.00. Reservations help us arrange seating by class for lunch.

Registrations are listed by Year - First Name - Maiden Name - Last Name

1941 Jeannette Marshall Stump

1942 Jean Kelley Miller

1944 Freda Radabaugh Yoak

1947 Louise Sturm Cheesbrew; Foster Fowler; Dortha Starling; Joann Campbell Stump

1948 Mary Mosser Slaton; Ron White; Herberg G. Hayhurst

1949 Patty Roberts Wyatt; Emogene Newell Robinson

1950 Emma Stalnaker Chenoweth; Eleanor Heiney Ciarcia; Dale Radabaugh

1951 Hoy Dobbins; Don Godfrey; Harry Newell; Juanita Heiney Reynolds; Virginia Buck

1952 Forrest Bower; Wilfred Dobbins; Virginia Hoskins Greathouse

1953 Genevieve Newell Smith; Merrell Church Strawn; Patrick Fetty; Donzel Price; Helen Carter Crouse; Perry Deweese

1954 Michael Ferrell; Donald Hathaway; David Kirby; Nina Godfrey McCartney; Monna Sampson Rice; Marvin Stemple; Emma Starcher Thorn; William Woody; Naomi Scott Hinzman; Betty Burrows Lynch; Grace Heiney Wilson

1955 Anita Gainer Jorde; Gladys Jarvis Moore; Loyd "Sonny" Wright; Arden Schartiger; Ted Schartiger; Burl Smith Jr.; Margaret Semons

1956 Steve Atkinson; Ronald Barr; Karen Snider Boles; Jerry Clayton; Golda Hoskins Hess; Virginia Ferguson Ice; Sandra Stevens Marshall; Robert Nichols; Deloras Richards Sears; Roy Shaffer; Bill Stevens; Tom Yoak

1957 Carlene Nicholas Frederick; Mary Bailess Knotts; Peggy Whytsell Stemple; James Hensley; Catherine Riddle Hupp; Charles Wilson; Janet Holliday

1958 Edsel Arnold; Joann Propst Stevens; Oren Ward; Ralph Murphy

1959 Betty Brown Arnold; Orma Stalnaker Downs; Thural Gainer; William Godfrey; Kyle Hayhurst; James Knotts; Ronald Newell; Gloria Basnett Vannoy; Paul Vannoy; Erless Barr Waldschmidt; Joann Shock Ward; Byron Witt; Mary Barnes; Shirley Deel Murphy; Sharon Siers Radabaugh; David Hathaway; Arnold Husk;

1960 Leona Fox Chandler; Ronald Ford; Betty Estep Kirby; Sharon Husk Titus; Michael Bell; Carol Starcher Crum; Paul Mollohan; Beverly Haymaker Price

1961 Ron Fleming; Ronald Rose; Gene Siers; Charles Swisher; Denver Yoak; Larry McCallister; John Roberts; David Siers; Mike Vaughan

1962 Terry D'orazio Bradley; Ellen Sampson Coen; Arletta Jarvis Conley; Sue Fleming Haymaker; Helen Robinson Keith; Lloyd Keith; Burl McCune; Mary Moore Moss; Betty Postalwait Price; Dottie Roach Rader; Burl Simers; Richard Starcher; Janet Riddle Johnson; Julia McDonald Jarvis; Frances Tawney; James Yoak

1963 David Campbell; Carolyn Lewis Heiney; Herbert Wright; Janet Schartiger Hastewell

1964 Terry Fowler; Daniel Heiney; Carolyn Stemple Kelly; John Kimble; Gary Nicholas; Colleen D'orazio Spalter; Carol Yoak Taylor; Ronald Vannoy; Patricia Siers Vannoy; Steve White; Donnie Wilson; Phyllis Houchin Evans; Karen Yoak Lewis; Janet Walker Walker; Mary Propst Wilson

1965 Wanda Dye Bryan; Denzil Dye; Joyce Ball Fitzwater; Martha Wilson Haddox; Teresa Snider Harris; Helen Morrison Irvine; Sharon Hartshorn Lynch; James Morris; Roger Propst; James Sturm; Nancy Bailess Taylor; Judy Deweese Tucker; Ronald Tucker; Carroll Weekly; Lee Evans; Buck McCumbers; Linda Sturm; James Arthur; Carolyn Sue Basnett Arthur; Larry Siers; Barbara Cottrill Smith; John Vannoy; Carroll Weekley

1966 Vivian Freed Dye; Gary Mowrey; Louise Cox Rose; Danny Schartiger; Jean Muncy Simers; Nancy Roberts Yoak; Robert Yoak; Gaylen Duskey; Newton Nichols

1967 Thomas Fluharty; Norma Cottrill Schartiger; Georgia Basnett Stalnaker; Karen Collins Yoak

1968 Susan Siera Alloway; Fred Basnett; Loretta Hathaway Propst; Robert Stalnaker; Dick Ullum; Sue Walker Swisher; Anna Lou McKee Wilson; Becky Whipkey Nichols; Lola Marks Clark

1969 Deborah Robinson Campbell; Jane Gainer Collins; Sandy Villers Fowler; Phyllis Selmon Smith; Lynda McKee Milliron; Becky Whipkey Nichols

1970 David Wilson; Deborah Siers

1971 Michael Smith; Eli Tingler; Hazel Yoak Tingler; Patty Cheesbrew McCumbers

1972 Barbara Ward Basnett; Alice Jackson Ullum; Tom Knotts

1973 James Bell; Cheryl Cheesbrew; Barbara Wilson Fluharty; Glen Siegrist

1974 Marti Wilson Conrad; Roger Hoskins; Pamela Wilson Rowley; Sharon Holbert Yeager; Shara Robinson Arison; Charlotte Robinson Siegrist

1978 Sheryl Yoak Prusack

1979 Curtis Walker

1980 Richard Cain

1982 Brian Hall


Hur Herald ©from Sunny Cal
The information on these pages, to the extent the law allows, remains the exclusive property of Bob Weaver and The Hur Herald. information cannot be not be used in any type of commercial endeavor, or used on a web site without the express permission of the owner. Hur Herald published printed editions 1996-1999, Online ©Hur Herald Publishing, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019