The 23rd annual Calhoun County High School Alumni Day is scheduled for today at Calhoun Middle-High School at Mt. Zion.
Nearly 300 are registered for the annual event, exceeding last years numbers.
Registration is from 9-11:15 a.m. with a program scheduled for 11:30, followed by lunch, visitation and mini-class reunions.
Honored classes this year: 1940, 70th year; 1950, 60th year; 1960, 50th year and 1970, 40th year.
Other classes will be recognized from the floor.
Contact for information is Alumni Association President, Loyd Wright (Class of 1955) 740-374-5108.
The following people have registered for the event:
1937 - Dora Shafer Starcher
1938 - Freddie Kight
1939 - Glenna Stalnaker Fleming
1940 - Ruth Holbert Bartlett, Melvin Arnold, Charles Duskey, Jr., Lillian Dye Manninen, Boyd Hickman, James Garretson, Wheeler Wayne, Lillian Ayers Dodd
1941 - Eloise Gibson Hoffman, Ivy Von Yoak, Glen Fowler, Jeanette Marshall Stump, Glen Dawson, Rector Brown, Francis Cain, Eva Jarvis Parsons, Ralph Looney
1942 - Eugene Stump, Jean Kelley Miller, Eugene Reynolds, Bernice Riddle Stump
1943 - Donzel B. Wease, Gerry Fowler Wallace, Denver Roberts, Jean Wright Shock, Mary Wholaver Smith, Hagan Richards
1944 - Paul G. Bailey, Leo E. Craddock, Freda Radabaugh Yoak, Oleata Wease Doty, Eleanor Barnes Stump, James Wease, Helen Carr Brown, Jean Belt Bush, Gordon McKee, Mary Moore McKee, Berdine Knotts Wayne, Delma Offutt Kemper
1945 - Donald Hosey, Virginia Jackson Hosey, Grace Yoak Richards, Dorothy White Howard, Bernard McKown, Helen Chenoweth Hathaway, Charles Stump
1946 - James A. Bell, Calvin Smith, Helen Kight Hamilton, Henry Hatfield, Nancy McDonald Street, Eula Elliott
1947 - Mary Roberts Craddock, Ernest Smith, Dortha Knight Starling, Marie Sturm Cheesbrew, Clyde Boggs, David Chenoweth, Clarice Davis Whytsell, JoAnn Campbell Stump
1948 - Forest Tingler, William Ice, Madaline Fowler Moore, Donald Weaver, Mary Mosser Slaton, Herbert Hayhurst, Edna Dawson Mason, Doris Brannon Davis, Holly Roberts, Leota Cain Wease, Bill White, Ron White, Irene Kendall Conrad
1949 - Betty Riddle Edwards, Nila Francis Smith, Violet Cain Williams, Patty Roberts Wyatt, Jackie Gainer Robinson, George Bell, Ollidene Naylor Hall
1950 - Adrian K. Ball, Phyllis Knight Munday, Glenn Ellison, William L. Johnson, Duane Poling, Lelah Roberts Carpenter, Eleanor Heiney Ciarcia, Dale Radabaugh, Barbara Hale Reed, Wilford Willams, Paula McCoy Roberts, Don Shaffer, Cleon Boyce, Emma Stalnaker Chenoweth, Gwendolyn White Ritchie, Roscoe Wilson, Wanda Riddle Breeden, Doris Weaver Griffith, Charles Nicholas
1951 - Harry A. Newell, Robert Bush, Willadene Riggs Poling, George Hale, Dean Hupp, Juanita Heiney Reynolds, Virginia Weaver Buck, Billy Uldrich, Hoy Dobbins, Betty Barr Blosser, Freida Tuttle
1952 - Leona Jones Yoak, Duane Radabaugh, Norma Cain Long, Forrest Bower, Jr., Dorotha Cramer Turley, Joshua Owen, Jr., Wilford Dobbins, Marjorie Stump Gherke, Mavis Siers Hoover, Alfred Stump, Jr.
1953 - Marian McMillin Radabaugh, Norita Wright Ballato, H. Paul Brannon, Gayford Williams, Gary Campbell, Mary Alexander Hull, Robert Huffman, Kathryn Busch Slider
1954 - Elah Hartshorn Roberts, Michael Ferrell, Burl Nichols, Sonny Woody, Nina Godfrey McCartney, James Nichols, Dorsey Starcher, Helen McCumbers Hale, Monna Sampson Rice, David Kirby, Emma Starcher Thorn, Bob Bailess, Lois Riddle Johnson, Joe Kimble, Carroll Slider, Carolyn Hayhurst Collins, Donald Hathaway, Lyla Stump Sharps
1955 - Loyd Wright, Anita Gainer Jorde, Pat Kight Radabaugh, Janet Booher Chadock, Janet Miller Davis, Donna Rowh Hickman, Ernestine Brannon Keaton, Stephen Lowe, Marvin Starcher, Gerald Ball, Erma Saunders Beaton, Ted Shartiger, Deon Sturm, Frances McCollum Starkey, Bernard Williams, Voras Haynes, Patricia Richards Kendall, Junior Smith, Buhl Moore, Gladys Jarvis Moore, Norma Knotts Shaffer
1956 - Karen Snider Boles, Virginia Ferguson Ice, Robert Nichols, Peggy Kight, Jerry Clayton, Sandra Stevens Marshall, Warren Kerby, Ronald Barr, Dean Stump
1957 - Richard Barnes, James Hensley, Billy Wilson, Carol McCallister Campbell, Catherine Riddle Hupp
1958 - Dottie Rose Radabaugh, Roberta Offutt Wilson, Betty McCoy Kerby, Verl Gibson, Edsel Arnold, Leota Kight Grimm, Dalton Siers, Judith Ayers Stump
1959 - Ruth Joan Stump, Ronald Newell, Bill Godfrey, Joy Shaffer Starcher, French Stump, Betty Brown Arnold, Warren Johnson
1960 - Mike Bell, Carolyn Jones Gragg, Carolyn Stone Mahaney, Paul Mollohan, Mike Haymaker, Anne Barnes Smith, Donald Bland, Shelvia Fluharty Campbell, Ronald Ford, Bill Umstead, Willard Sampson, Melvin Siers, Sidney Underwood, Larry Heffner, Joseph Law, Berdeal Deweese Conley, Judy Thomas Hembree, Betty Estep Kirby, Patricia Marshall Overturf, Pansy Riddle Civitillo, Robert Harris, Helen Stemple Johnson, Judy Harris Phares, Dixie Duskey Brown, Don Morris, Edwin Smith
1961 - Theda Roberts Deuley, Batty Parsons Earl, Ronald Rose, Charles Swisher, Mike Vaughan, Denver Yoak, Roger Huffman, Vier Hall, Carol Deweese Siers, Herbert Smith, Jr., Roberta Bush Wunderlich, John Roberts
1962 - Sue Flemming Johnson, Julia McDonald Jarvis, James Yoak, Janet Riddle Johnson, Judith White McGrath, Dottie Roach Williams
1963 - Judith Smith Swisher, Karen Jones Wingrove, Margaret Holbert Kirby, Judy Siers Johnson, Lona Blair Wolford
1964 - Emily Stump Gainer, Patricia Siers Vannoy, Ronald Vannoy, Virginia Stump Bland, Larry Craddock, Carol Yoak Tingler, Dianne Parsons Law, Steve White
1965 - Barbara Cottrell Travis, Jim Sturms, Judy Deweese Tucker, John Vannoy, Carroll D. Weekley, Joyce Ball Fitzwater, Connie Jones Boggs, Susan Wagoner Davidson, Nancy Bailess Taylor, Ronald Tucker, Terry Snider Harris, Joanne Kelley Molessa, Roger Propst, James Morris
1966 - Louise Cox Rose, Genieva Tingler Glover, Andrew Molessa, Rodney Bush, Jean Muncy Simers, Nancy Roberts Yoak, Robert Yoak
1967 - Linda Ward Sampson, Karen Collins Yoak
1968 - Sharman Evans Matthew, Loretta Hathaway Propst, Brenda Ward
1969 - Denzil Richards, Sr., John Bullard, Rebecca Sturm Engelke
1970 - Michael Hall
1972 - Frank Kress, Elizabeth Garretson Leisure, Eloise Tanner Bullard, Tom Knotts, Glenn McEndree
1973 - Cheryl Cheesbrew
1975 - Kim McKown Poling
1981 - Donna Smith Conrad
2001 - Everett Kerby
2002 - Erin Smith Barnhart, Clayton Barnhart
2010 - Randy Smith, Alumni Scholarship recipient
|