About 250 Calhoun High School graduates have registered for the annual Alumni Day on July 4th at Calhoun Middle-High School.
That dosen't count spouses or other family members who are registering.
1936: Nila Kight Osborne, Carl F. Sturm
1937: Ola Jarvis Stalfort, Dora Shaffer Starcher
1938: Freddie C. Kight, Charles W. Reading
1939: Bill L. Craddock, Glenna Stalnaker Fleming
1940: Ruth Holbert Bartlett, Charles Duskey Jr., James A. Law, Launa Dawson Law, Lillian Dye Manninen, Wheeler Wayne
1941: Ivy Von Yoak, Glen V. Fowler, Jeanette Marshall Stump, Francis E. Cain, Rector S. Brown, Ralph Looney
1942: Eugene Stump, Jean Kelley Yoak Miller, Eugene Reynolds, Don Kelley, Bernice Riddle Stump
1943: Donzel B. Wease, Denver D. Roberts, Jean Wright Shock, Mary Wholaver Smith
1944: Paul G. Bailey, Leo Craddock, Eleanor Barnes Stump, Freda Radabaugh Yoak, Berdine Knotts Wayne, James C. Wease, Gordon McKee, Mary Moore McKee, Helen Carr Brown, Oleeta Wease Doty, James N. Moss
1945: Betty Gulley Reading, Helen Chenoweth Hathaway, Donald Hosey, Virginia Jackson Hosey, Otis Clyde Johnson, Grace Yoak Richards, Charles Albert Stump, Joe T. Cain
1946: James A. Bell. Helen Kight Hamilton, Kathryn Smith Sayre, Eula L, Elliott, Calvin L. Smith, Paul D. Stalnaker
1947: Mary Roberts Craddock, Ernest Smith, Clyde Boggs, David R. Chenoweth, Darrell Stump. Dorotha Knight Starling
1948: Madeline Fowler Moore, Donald F. Weaver, Garland Buck, William Ice, Mary Mosser Slaton, Leota Cain Wease
1949: Betty Riddle Edwards, Nila Francis Smith, Violet Cain Williams, Patty Roberts Wyatt, George N. Bell, Richard Robinson, Ollidene Naylor Hall, Billy D. Trippett, Bonel Poling Zakarian, Edsel D. Robinson, Jackie Gainer Robinson, Willia Lea Yoak Kelley
1950: Barbara Hale Reed, Wilford B. Williams, Adrian K. Ball, Gwendolyn White Ritchie, Emma Stalnaker Chenoweth, Paula McCoy Roberts, Glen Ellison, Charles A. Nicholas
1951: George E. Hale, Harry A. Newell, Virginia Weaver Buck, Earl Hartshorn, Channon Dean Hupp, Billy Uldrich, Donald J. Godfrey, Robert E. Bush, Hoy C. Dobins
1952: Edna Yoak Robinson, Faye Deweese Humerston, Norma Cain Long, Leona Jones Yoak, Wilfred C. Dobbins. Charles L. Morrison, Joshua S. Owens, Jr., Duane Radabaugh, Alfred Stump, Jr., Dorotha Cramer Turley. Robert L. Huffman
1953: Norita Wright Ballato, H. Paul Brannon, Gayford M. Williams, Joan Yoak Chadock, Perry C. DeWeese
1954: Bob Bailess, Michael Ferrell, Helen McCumbers Hale, Joe Kimble, Nina Godfrey McCartney, Donzel Burl Nichols, James P. Riddle, Marvin D. Stemple, Bill "Sonny" Woody, Richard McKown, Mona Sampson Rice, Donald S. Hathaway, Naomi Scott Hinzman, David Kirby, Lyla J. Stump Sharps, Dorsey Starcher, Emma Starcher Thorn, Evadeen Schoolcraft Rader, Elah Hartshorn Roberts
1955: Janet Booher Chadock, Donna Rowh Hickman, Ernestine Brannon Keaton, Bernard R. Williams, Loyd "Sonny" Wright, Marvin Starcher, Janet Miller Davis, William Shock, Frances McCollum Starkey, Janet Bell Stevens, Pat Kight Radabaugh
1956: Sherra Nell Poling Ferrell, Robert L. Nichols, Karen Snider Boles, Virginia Ferguson Ice, Warren E. Kerby, W. R. Stevens Jr., Peggy Kight, Sandra Stevens Marshall, Jerry Clayton, Dean R. Stump
1957: Billy B. Wilson, Mary Bailess Knotts, Walter W. Board, James E. Hensley, Kathryn Bell VanGilder
1958: Edsel Arnold, Dottie Rose Radabaugh, Ralph Eugene Murphy, JoAnn Propst Stevens, Bob Weaver, Roberta Offutt Wilson, Verl D. Gibson, Dalton Siers, Judith Ayers Stump, Annalea Siers Walker
1959: Betty Brown Arnold, William L. Godfrey, Arnold G. Husk, Wanda Boatwright Stone, French A. Stump, Erless Barr Waldschmidt, Shirley Deel Murphy, William W. Nicholson, Yvona Louise Mathess Richards, Garrel V. Stump, Ruth Joan Stump, Orma Stalnaker Downs, Judy Chenoweth Meadows, Joy Shaffer Starcher, Jack Gainer, James E. Knotts, Ureda J. Cogar, Larry Cunningham, Ronald Newell, Sharon Siers Radabaugh, Joseph B. Snider, Judith Holbert Snider
1960: Mike Bell, Carolyn Stone Mahaney, Paul Mollohan, Anne Barnes Smith, Bill Umstead, Betty Estep Kirby, Edwin L. Smith
1961: Doris Osborne Campbell, Betty Parsons Earl, Ronald Rose, Charles R. Swisher, Mike Vaughan, Denver Yoak, Theda Roberts Deuley, Roger H. Huffman, Phyllis Mathess Maze, Herbert Smith, Jr., Roberta Bush Wunderlich, Carol Deweese Siers
1962: Sue Fleming Johnson, Helen Robinson Keith, Lloyd E. Keith, Janet Riddle Johnson, Lewis Burl Simers
1963: John Kelley, Judith Smith Swisher, Julia McDonald Roberts, David Campbell
1964: Emily Stump Gainer, Patricia Siers Vannoy, Ronald Vannoy, Larry Craddock, Rosie Godfrey Croft, Carol Yoak Taylor
1965: Joyce Ball Fitzwater, John J. Vannoy, Pauline Yoak Jarvis, Joanne Kelley Molessa, Nancy Bailess Taylor, Ronald Tucker
1966: Loise Cox Rose, Dorothy Stump, Andrew Molessa, Nell Jean Smith Beckett
1968: Sharman Evans Matthew
1969: Denzil C. Richards, Debbie Robinson Campbell
1970: Pam Robinson Holbert
1973: Glen L. Siegrist
1974: Charlotte Robinson Siegrest
2001: Everett N. Kerby
Teacher: Dorcas Cain
Registration by June 27 is $12, after that date $15.
Mailing address: CCHS Alumni Association, PO Box 11, Grantsville WV 26147.
The alumni group would appreciate being informed about address changes.
Set-up for Alumni Day will be Friday, July 3 at 4:30 p.m.
|